next up previous contents index
[…] Footnotes

...110
See Interview with David Clark, supra n. 76.
...111
Ala. Code § 22-8-4 (2002) (general consent to health care permitted at age 14).
... Alabama112
Ala. Code § 22-8-4 (2002) provides that a minor ``...may give effective consent to any legally authorized medical, dental, health or mental health services for himself or herself, and the consent of no other person shall be necessary'' (emphasis added).
...113
Minn. Stat. § 144.341 (2002) provides that a minor "may give effective consent to personal medical, dental, mental and other health services, and the consent of no other person is required'' (emphasis added).
...114
See Interview with David Clark, supra n. 76.
... Minnesota115
Minn. Stat. § 144.341 (2002) which allows general health care ``Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any minor who is living separate and apart from parents or legal guardian, whether with or without the consent of a parent or guardian and regardless of the duration of such separate residence, and who is managing personal financial affairs, regardless of the source or extent of the minor's income, may give effective consent to personal medical, dental, mental and other health services, and the consent of no other person is required'' (emphasis added).
...116
Cal. Fam. Code § 6922 (2002) provides that ``A minor may consent to the minor's medical care or dental care if all of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The minor is 15 years of age or older ... (2) The minor is living separate and apart from the minor's parents or guardian, whether with or without the consent of a parent or guardian and regardless of the duration of the separate residence'' (emphasis added).
...117
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §44-132 (West 2002).
...118
It is clear that Massachusetts, in enacting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 112, § 12S (2002), wished to address the issue of abortion separately as it pertains to the consent of minors.
...119