Return to Main Page
[…] WYOMING

Chapter 49, Article 7, Section 27; Title 14, Chapter 1, Article 1, Section 101; Title 14, Chapter 1, Article 2, Sections 201 — 206





(1) In some states, the case law is not particularly copious on the topic of emancipation (see, e.g., Idaho and North Dakota).

Return


(2) See, William E. Dean, Casenote and Comment. Ireland v. Ireland: Judicial Emancipation of Minors in Idaho: Protecting the Best Interests of the Child or Conferring a Windfall Upon the Parent?, 31 Idaho L. Rev. 205, 215 (1994).

Return


(3)See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. § 577-25 (2001) (marriage of a minor shall be deemed to effectuate emancipated status, and such minor “shall be regarded as though he or she were of legal age and shall have all the rights, duties, privileges, and responsibilities provided by the civil law to a person who has reached the age of majority under civil law.” However, such status neither confers “the right to vote in any federal, state, or county election or the right to purchase, possess, or sell alcoholic beverages,” nor does it “change the status of such persons as minors in connection with any criminal law, nor affect the exclusive original